Book Now

Call us 0808 178 9977

Privacy Notice

Introduction

Driver Hire Group Services Ltd and DH People Plus Ltd t/a Driver Hire Training (Driver Hire) provide training and worker engagement support services, including driver licence check services.

Driver Hire respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will let you know how we look after your personal data when you visit the Driver Hire Training and dh Licence Check websites and engage with us in relation to those services.

This policy relates to will be updated from time to time so please return to this page occasionally and keep up to date.

If you have any query with regards to this policy please do not hesitate to contact our Data Privacy Manager at quality@driverhire.co.uk.

The data we collect about you

In engaging with and providing licence check and training services we may collect and process the following information.

Client-related information

Our clients are organisations who may engage with us to use our licence check services, to arrange CPC and driver related training courses or e-learning and online assessments with us.

In order to provide our services, we may hold contact information for individuals working within client organisations which we use in engaging with client businesses as part of fulfilling our contract for services and for marketing communication (see below).

We also receive information about our clients’ workers and potential workers where our clients confirm they are entitled to provide information about individual workers, limited to the information set out in the table below and where they may provide DVLA-compliant fair processing declarations (either as eDeclarations or as fair processing forms (D906/ADD) (“Declarations”), for example, we may receive limited information from individuals who provide Declarations, specific clients (usually employers) can then be provided with access to limited permitted information about their driving history, we do not use that information for any other purpose.

Whether we are providing driver licence checking services for clients or undertaking activity on our own behalf we will manage information relating to individuals in accordance with this privacy notice. Individual clients are responsible for ensuring that they process their individual workers’ personal data and any information gained. Individual workers should consult the relevant client privacy policy for further details of how they manage the personal information held by their employer/prospective employer.

Licence checking and related information

We collect your personal information from you or your employer or prospective employer (our clients) on a voluntary basis, so we can provide our services. We also collect information relating to individuals from third parties, for example, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA); further details are set out in the table below.


SourcePurpose/ActivityType of DataLawful Basis for Processing
You/your employer or prospective employerInital engagement with licence check processName
Address
Contact details
Date of Birth
(a) so as to comply with the legal obligation
(b) Legitimate interst in fulfilling contractual obligations to clients
(c) Assessment of working capacity
(d) Necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising the specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment
DVLAGaining driver licence details for DVLA issued licences pursuant to DVLA D906/ADD fair processing declaration/eDeclaration processContact details
Licence number
Licence codes and categories
Training/CPC records
Tachograph records
Entitlements and expiry dates
(a) Legal obligation
(b) Legitimate interest in providing a lawful service
(c) Legal authority for processing criminal conviction data in accordance with DVLA Personal Information Charter
DVSAConfirming CPC records and reporting and updating DVSA in relation to CPC training course related information.Identity information
Licence number
Licence codes and categories
Training/CPC records
(a) Legal obligation
(b) Fulfilment of a contract of services with you
(c) Legitimate interest in performing services to our clients, including current identity training and licence information necessary to deliver training and update e-learning and training records.
You/your employer/prospective employmentEnrolment or participation on a course or e-learning assessment.Identity information and contact information
Employment history – CPC record
(a) Fulfilment of a contract services with you
(b) Legitimate interest in performing services to our clients, including current identity training and licence information necessary to deliver training and update e-learning and training records
(c) Prevention of fraud and other criminal activities

 

You can find information as to how the DVLA approach managing your personal data in their Personal Information Charter which can be found at:
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency/about/personal-information-charter.

You can find information as to how the DVSA approach managing your personal data in their Personal Information Charter which can be found at:
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency/about/personal-information-charter

Special Category – Personal Data and Criminal Conviction Information

We do collect some limited special categories of personal data about you (this may include details about your race or ethnicity, trade union membership or information about your health). We may also collect information about criminal convictions and offences. In order for us to be able to process special categories of personal data and criminal conviction related information, we must have the appropriate lawful basis for process as we have identified in the table above.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. We will never use information provided by or about an individual as part of our licence check service for any purpose other than directly related to providing that service.

We will never use information gained as a result of the operation of our licence check service for marketing purposes.

Marketing

We may wish to communicate with clients and individual contacts within clients with whom we engage in offering or providing our commercial services to business.

We do not use any information received from individuals as part of their engagement with our licence check services or as part of Declarations provided by individuals for any marketing purpose.

We will always provide a choice with regards to receipt of email marketing communication. A client recipient can unsubscribe at any time from use of their personal data for marketing and advertising communication by contacting us or by using the unsubscribe link in email marketing communications we may provide. Where we are engaging with individuals who are not clients or representatives of clients in relation to the provision of our services, we will not utilise that personal information for marketing purposes.

We will also ensure that we receive your express opt-in consent before we share personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. We will ensure that any such request is entirely clear and easy to understand, providing you with control of your personal data.

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links in any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with your employer or prospective employer when having a lawful basis for processing (see table above).

We may also share personal data:

  • With other companies in the Driver Hire Group limited to that necessary for delivery of services (for licence check services information is not processed by any other Driver Hire Group businesses).
  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT and system administration and business support services. Data relating to our licence check service is held and processed by Driver Hire Group Services and Driver Hire People Plus Limited and is not shared with any third party service provider other than our secure hosting service provider Redcentric PLC.
  • DVLA, DVSA, HMRC, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer/merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instruction. Data relating to our licence check service is held and processed securely by our third-party hosting service provider Redcentric and used only to facilitate the specific provision of the information permitted by the DVLA and DVSA to the employers permitted under the DVLA and DVSA licence check process.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention – How long will you use my personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, and the purposes for which we process your personal data. By law, we have to keep basic information about our clients, including contact identity, financial and transactional related data for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

We also retain driver and training course related data in accordance with our data retention policy.

We monitor and keep our data retention policy up to date.

Key retention periods for relevant personal data are as follows:


Type of DateRetention Period/Approach
Driver identity and licensing information contained on fair processing declaration,
E-declaration documentation
7 years from the date the declaration is created/provided to us, held in order to maintain records of declaration and to comply with legal requirements of DVLA and if needed to establish, defend or bring legal claims.
Conviction record informationSuch period as may be set by the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 and any successor legislation (as amended from time to time)

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us.

No fee is usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and to ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit to Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Specific Rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Your Right to Complain

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ICO.org.uk). We would, however, be happy to consider and assist you with any concern you may have so we will be delighted if you might contact us in the first instance.

Version 1: June 2018

Find a course